Project/Area Number |
21560824
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology (2010-2011) Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUCHI Ken 室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60165090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASA Takashi 鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90450717)
FUJIGAKI Motoharu 和歌山大学, システム工学科, 准教授 (40273875)
KISHIMOTO Naoko 摂南大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60450714)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 構造・材料 / 計測システム / 人工衛星 / 可視化 / 宇宙インフラ / 計測工学 / 航空宇宙工学 |
Research Abstract |
Grating Projection Method is a simple, compact, and low-cost method to measure a surface shape in a short period of time. A regularly sinusoidal light-dark stripe is projected from a PC projector, and the phase angle of the distorted stripe on an object surface is computed by a PC using the photographic image of a digital camera. Often used structural materials in space, such as transparent metal mesh, polymer film, and metalized polymer film, were thought to be ill-suited to the optical principle. The method developed here is shown to be suited to measure these materials, too. An interpolative method to compute the coordinate value of the surface framed in by two reference planes is extended to extrapolative range in order to measure a large space structures.