Design Process of Translunar Phasing Orbit and its Characteristics
Project/Area Number |
21560825
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKATSU Yasuhiro 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (80373439)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 飛行力学 / 軌道設計 |
Research Abstract |
Design process of a translunar phasing orbit is investigated. The process is divided into two problems, an orbit connecting problem and a phase shifting problem. To solve the latter problem, a chart named"TM diagram"is developed. The chart is able to visualize the problem structure, and helps us to solve the problem graphically. The validity of the chart is shown by way of a practical design example.