Numerical Analysis and Dynamics of Large Deployable Membrane Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
OKUIZUMI Nobukatsu  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (10321564)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膜面構造物 / ダイナミクス / 数値シミュレーション / 遠心力展開 / 真空槽実験 / 振動モード / 回転円形膜 / 加振実験 / 固有値解析 / 座屈 / 折り目 / 接触 / 回転膜面 / 強制加振 / 真空実験
Research Abstract
In order to develop large membrane deployable structures, a multiple particle system model which is suited for efficient numerical analysis of membrane dynamics was developed and centrifugal deployment behaviors and vibration characteristics of membranes are studied. By inventing a model for crease stiffness and contact and adjusting the models for buckling and damping, it was confirmed that the numerical method could properly simulate small-scale centrifugal deployment experiments in vacuum. Vibration modes of a rotating circular membrane are also measured by creating an equipment which can rotate and shake a membrane simultaneously. The experimental results were compared with vibration mode analysis.