A Research and Development on the Navigation Support Station of Weather Routing to Reduce Fuel Consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Ruri  東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 准教授 (50272729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABUKI Hideo  東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 教授 (40345400)
TAMARU Hitoi  東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 准教授 (00361808)
Research Collaborator YOKOI Takeshi  東京海洋大学, 大学院・海洋技術研究科, 博士
NISHIYAMA Hisaki  東京海洋大学, 大学院・海洋技術研究科, 博士
MEZAOUI Brahim  東京海洋大学, 大学院・海洋技術研究科, 博士
SUGISAKI Satoshi  東京海洋大学, 大学院・海洋技術研究科, 博士
OKAMURA Naoki  東京海洋大学, 大学院・海洋技術研究科, 博士
MAYAMA Seiya  東京海洋大学, 大学院・海洋技術研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords最適航路選定 / ウェザールーティング / 海上輸送システム / 燃料消費削減 / 環境負荷低減 / 数値シミュレーション / 陸上支援局 / 並列処理 / 運航支援 / 気象・海象データ / 数値予報シミュレーション / 燃料削減
Research Abstract
A Research and Development on the Navigation Support Station of Weather Routing to Reduce Fuel Consumption
To select the optimum route to reduce fuel consumption, we research and develop of the navigation support station having the function of(1) weather data management function,(2) estimation ship performance function and(3) selecting optimum route function. On(1), using a cluster computing system, the wind and wave forecast were made and the validity and practicality of the forecast were confirmed. Moreover, the weather data management system was built. On(2), the ship's performance estimation algorithm of each ship by abstract logbook analysis and a performance model was developed, and practicality was confirmed. On(3), realization of the optimal route calculation on global scales and verification of the calculation result were performed, and the feature of optimum route in some sea area was shown.