On Advanced Control of Ships Using GPU Computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Naoki  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30135404)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords操船制御 / 予測制御 / ディジタル制御 / GPGPU / 船舶工学 / 制御工学 / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
In this research, a parallel simulation based predictive control algorithm for automatic berthing is developed. Application of GPU for control calculation(GPGPU) permits directly use of the nonlinear model of the ship for parallel simulation and makes the control algorithm with highly computational demand feasible. The experimental results show that the proposed method is successfully applied to the approaching control for automatic berthing.