Verification of prolonged toxicity of tributyltin chloride toward marine bacteria in sediments of busy ports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Haruo  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 教授 (90190727)
Research Collaborator YAGI Masahiro  神戸市環境保健研究所, 環境化学部, 副部長
MIWA Takashi  富山高等専門学校, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海洋環境 / 船底防汚剤耐性菌 / 堆積物 / 有機スズ化合物 / 船底防汚剤 / 長期的遺伝毒性 / 海洋微生物 / 生物吸着
Research Abstract
Tributyltin chloride(TBTCl) has still been existed in sediments by adsorption to minerals. We isolated 10 species of TBT-tolerant marine bacteria from busy pots of Japan. Photobacterium sp. TKY1, which was isolated from quarantine anchorage in Tokyo Bay, showed the most tolerant ability toward TBTCl. The isolate survived even when the number of 10^<12. 8> molecules of TBT^+ was associated with a single cell. Changes in the number of surviving cells of TBT-sensitive Vibrio sp. was examined in the presence of the isolate when 100μM of TBTCl was existed. Two order reduction of the number of surviving cells of Vibrio sp. was observed in comparison with that in the absence of the isolate, indicating that the TBT-tolerant marine bacteria might have contributed to the disruption of marine microbial diversity through accumulation of TBT^+ onto cell surface.