| Project/Area Number |
21560833
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
茨木 洋 九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (20274508)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IBARAGI Hiroshi 九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (20274508)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 船体流体力 / 三次元離散渦法 / 渦モデル / 大斜航角 / 高レイノルズ数流れ |
| Research Abstract |
Applying three-dimensional discrete vortex method, prediction method for hydrodynamic forces acting on a drifting ship was developed. Vortex elements which are shed from ship hull were expressed by vortex sheets and vortex blobs. We clarified the influence of the height of vortex layer around ship hull, the initial radius of vortex blob and the maximum circulation of vortex sheet on the accuracy of the prediction of hydrodynamic forces acting on a ship hull. Then we confirmed that the prediction method can estimate a qualitative tendency of hydrodynamic forces due to the change of drift angle.