Project/Area Number |
21560834
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
TOYOTA Kazutaka 佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 准教授 (10274507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGATA Shuichi 佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 教授 (30404205)
今井 康貴 佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 准教授 (90284231)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IMAI Yasutaka 佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 准教授 (90284231)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 海洋流体工学 / 自然エネルギー / 海洋波浪 / 波力発電 / 振り子式 / 発電効率 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we have investigated on a Floating Pendulum Wave Energy Converter(FPWEC). This converter is a kind of movable type WEC, and it is supposed to have high energy conversion efficiency. As the result of our experimental and numerical analyze, it was shown that our numerical analysis code outputs agree with the experimental result roughly, and the highest primary conversion efficiency was 78%.