A study on the construction of intermordal network for the improvement of modalshift
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Toshihiko  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (80157263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAIWA Kenichiro  広島商船高等専門学校, 流通情報工学科, 教授 (90189100)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsモーダルシフト / インターモーダル輸送 / 非集計ロジットモデル / 物流センサスデータ / フェリー / RORO船 / フェリー輸送 / RORO船輸送 / 輸送経路選択 / 高速道路料金 / 輸送機関選択
Research Abstract
Modal shift from truck to railway or ship is very important policy to achieve the Kyoto protocol's targets in Japan. In particular, ferry and Roll-on/Roll-off ship have been paid attention as a mean of realizing interrmodalism.
In this paper, the authors studied on the route choice model of the truck or trailer for modal shift. Firstly, the authors show a route choice mode with multi-nominal logit model. Secondly, we studied on the influence of modal shift by discounting of highway charge. And, we described the effective policy for the modal shift and the reverse modal shift from the viewpoint of policy. Finally, we studied on new intermordal routes for truck or trailer transoportaion.