| Project/Area Number |
21560839
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKASAWA Toichi 大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80143171)
TAHARA Yusuke 海上技術安全研究所, CFD研究開発センター, 上席研究員 (10264805)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 船舶工学 / セール周り流れ / CFD / 風洞試験 / 数値計算バリデーション / 大規模剥離 / 模型セール / 3次元形状解析 / バリデーション |
| Research Abstract |
Large scale flow separation occurs around sails of a sailing yacht at the downwind sailing condition. In particular for the case of spinnaker, it is well known that the detailed feature of flow separation is not clear and CFD calculations do not coincide well with the measured data. In this research the detailed feature of flow separation around sails is revealed by wind tunnel tests, and the results are compared with the RANS-Based CFD calculation. The results of proposed CFD calculation method coincide well with the measured one.