A method of classification of images using a RGB color model for detecting floating materials at sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HITOMI Kazuo  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 運航物流系, 系付上席研究員 (70415800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANOUCHI Hiroshi  独)海上技術安全研究所, 運航物流系・計測技術グループ, 主任研究員 (80373421)
SASANO Masahiko  独)海上技術安全研究所, 運航物流系・計測技術グループ, 主任研究員 (00392689)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGISHI Susumu  東京海洋大学, 社会連携推進共同研究センター, 客員教授 (20422579)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海洋探査 / 機器 / 海上漂流物 / 蛍光データベース / 音源抽出技術 / RGBカラーモデル / 蛍光ライダー / 4波長蛍光計測装置
Research Abstract
This paper describes a method of classification of color images using a RGB color model for detecting the floating materials on the sea.
We obtained 113 UV-induced spectrum by using the fluorescence spectrophotometer, and decided wavelength bands of the four optical filters in UV fluorescence imaging LIDAR system. Using our LIDAR system composed of a pulsed laser of 355nm in wavelength and a gated ICCD camera equipped with new four band-pass filters, we observed fluorescent images of the floating materials. Observed materials can be clearly classified by this method from fluorescence induced by UV laser.