Aberration reduction of acoustic lens for ultrasonic underwater imaging sonar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Toshiaki  防衛大学校, 応用科学群, 教授 (50089885)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海洋探査・機器 / 音響レンズ / 超音波水中映像ソーナー / 超音波 / 水中映像ソーナー / 海洋探査 / ソーナー
Research Abstract
In this research, an aplanatic acoustic lens which can nearly completely reduce a spherical aberration and a coma aberration for the sound ray which enters in parallel in the paraxial area was designed by the ray tracing method used for the design of optical lenses. Then, the convergence characteristics of the designed aplanatic acoustic lens were evaluated by a numerical calculation method. Next, an aplanatic lens and an aplanatic Fresnel lens which aimed at the weight reducing and low attenuation were made, and the superior convergence characteristics were proved in water tank experiments.