Overshoot on fracture transmission coefficient of borehole Stoneley wave and fracture characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiroyuki  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70264091)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地下き裂計測 / 音波検層 / 孔内ストンリー波 / 再生可能エネルギー / 地熱 / 資源開発工学 / 地下き裂 / 通水性
Research Abstract
In this research, we tried to make clear a mechanism of the difference, which was observed between theoretical and measured values in transmission coefficients of borehole Stoneley wave logging. The mechanism was examined by theoretical models, numerical simulation and laboratory experiments. As a result, it was revealed the phase inversion mode of the reflection wave was superimposed on the transmission wave when the Stoneley wave which entered into the fracture returned in the borehole.