Recovery of platinum from flotation tailings using physical and metallurgical processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Atsushi  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 教授 (30323132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASAKI Yasushi  秋田大学, 国際資源学教育研究センター, 准教授 (50282158)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords資源処理 / 資源回収 / 白金族(PGM) / レアメタル / 選鉱尾鉱 / 浮遊選鉱法 / 磁力選別
Research Abstract
The objectives were to beneficiate the magnetic sludge waste, PGM and Cu/Mo flotation tailings, in this work was to upgrade PGM and Cu-Mo to return to flotation process for further recovery or upgrading to the refinery. The results indicate that main conditions and processes of separations could be concentrated to Pt approximately 50~60 times from PGM flotation tailings by magnetic separation, 30~60 times to Cu and Mo from tailings by flotation, respectively. The physical separation and chemical / hydrometallurgical technology to concentrate and recover valuable metals lost in these waste to acceptable grades for subsequent are used and concluded as additional resource in respective industries.