Development of High-Level Nuclear Waste Glasses using Phosphate Glass Anomaly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKURA Toshinori  工学院大学, 工学部・環境エネルギー化学科, 教授 (70255610)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高レベル放射性廃棄物 / ガラス固化 / リン酸塩ガラス異常現象 / ガラス固化体 / リン酸塩ガラス / リン酸異常現象 / 浸出試験 / 水和反応 / 加水分解反応 / リン酸マグネシウムガラス
Research Abstract
Leaching behavior and structure of magnesium phosphate glasses containing 45-55 mol% MgO incorporated with simulated high-level nuclear waste(HLW) were studied. The gross leach rate of the glass waste form containing 50 mol% MgO and 45 mass% simulated HLW is of the order of 10^<-6> g/cm^<2.> day at 90℃, which is small enough as compared with the corresponding release from a currently used borosilicate glass waste form. The isolated ions such as dimeric(P_2O_7)^<4-> and monomeric(PO_4)^<3-> increase as increasing the incorporating amount of the simulated HLW. The changes in properties can be attributed to the structure changes owing to the incorporation of the simulated HLW.