Development of 3-D Imaging of Faults and Fractures with Supersensitive Directional Borehole Radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA Satoshi  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20301046)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地球計測 / ボアホールレーダ / 指向性 / アレーアンテナ / イメージング / 地中レーダ
Research Abstract
We investigated the method to estimate 3-D image of a buried object with directional borehole radar using dipole array antenna. We proposed the array signal processing to estimate the 3-D image with array data, which is acquired at multiple depths. Using this method, we estimate the 3-D image of the faults in Nakatatsu mine actually. This estimation results are reasonable, since the radar estimation agreed to the images, which was estimated by observation of boring cores and gallery wall.