Production of clean and high-calorific-fuel from waste mixture of biomass and plastic using hydrothermal treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SAKO Takeshi  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (20324329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAJIMA Idzumi  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (40436910)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再資源化 / バイオマス / 廃プラスチック / 燃料化
Research Abstract
Mixtures of food waste or agricultural waste+waste plastics with or without chlorine atoms were treated in subcritical water at 200oC and 1. 6MPa for 30 min with strong agitation. The produced composite fuel had the diameter of less than 5 min, calorific value of 25-30 MJ/kg and chlorine content of less than 0. 3 wt%. The fuel was a clean fuel and it did not produce toxic exhaust gas when it burned in air. Furthermore it could be stored for a long time because it was sterilized and the surface was carbonized in subcritical water.