Same level recycle of aluminum alloy body sheet for automobile by a high speed twin roll caster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAGA Toshio  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00212134)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再使用 / リサイクル / 高速双ロールキャスター / 無害化 / 省エネ / 鋳造用アルミニウム合金 / 薄板 / 再生利用 / 急冷凝固 / 双ロールキャスター / 等品位リサイクル / 不純物 / アルミニウム合金 / ストリップキャスティング / CO_2の削減
Research Abstract
Improvement of deterioration of the aluminum alloy body sheet caused by impurity was tried using a high speed twin roll caster. The impurity became fine by the effect of the rapid solidification. Therefore, the deterioration could be eliminated. When the high speed twin roll caster was used, aluminum alloy for the casting could be cast in to the sheet, and this sheet had sound formability of deep drawing. The deterioration by impurity of the aluminum alloy for casting could be prevented by rapid solidification by the high speed twin roll caster. The high speed twin roll caster was adapted on Al-Mg alloy. The high speed twin roll caster was useful for the prevention of the deterioration of mechanical property by the impurity.