Innovative recycle systems of platinum group metals by nanoparticulation in nano reaction fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
MITAMURA Hisayoshi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究員 (80354869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOJO Kojiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究員 (50414587)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再資源化 / 溶媒抽出 / 逆ミセル / 貴金属 / ナノ粒子 / ペプチド / 溶媒抽出法 / 貴金属・白金族金属 / 固定化 / イムノアッセイ
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is recycling noble metals from industrial wastes as nanoparticles. In this study, gold ions were selectively extracted from model industrial wastes using mixed reverse micelles consisting of ligand and surfactant. Monodisperse gold nanoparticles were obtained by reduction of gold ions concentrated in water pool of reverse micelles. As another method, we have developed the new strategy that couples fabrication of gold nanoparticles and protein immobilization using protein fused with gold-binding peptide into one simultaneous process.