Control of Rotational Transform by Using Non-inductive Current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Kazunobu  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (20237506)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Shinji  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (70346055)
YAMAMOTO Satoshi  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (70397529)
MOTOJIMA Gen  核融合科学研究所, 助教 (00509507)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電子サイクロトロン電流駆動 / Heliotron J / 捕捉粒子 / 磁気シア / GAE / ECCD / 回転変換 / Fisch-Boozer効果 / Ohkawa効果 / 大域的アルフベン固有モード
Research Abstract
Second harmonic 70GH_z X-mode Electron cyclotron current drive experiment has been made in Heliotron J by using a newly developed lauching system. The Experimnental results show that the EC driven current strongly depends on the magnetic field structure, and the results quantitatively agree with a theoretical result including parallel momentum convervatio, indicating that trapped particles have an important role on determining the ECCD. An Global Alfven Eigenmode(GAE) has successfully suppressed by ECCD in an NBI plasma. The mode intensity is quickly reduced when the magnetic shear reaches a certain value, resulting that there is a threshold magnetic shear for the mode stabilization.