Study of experimental simulation of V-shaped divertor in ELM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TONEGAWA Akira  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (90197905)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプラズマ / 壁相互作用 / ダイバータ / ELM / ダイバータ模擬装置 / 衝突輻射モデル / 高エネルギー電子 / 水素原子のBalmer系列 / 非接触プラズマ / 再結合量 / パルスプラズマ / V字ダイバータ / バルマー系列 / 発光強度 / デタッチプラズマ / 熱負荷低減 / 核融合 / 閉ダイバータ / V字ターゲット / 熱負荷 / 電子の分布関数
Research Abstract
In this study, the experimental observation of the time evolution of electron density ne, electron temperature T_e, electron velocity distribution function. f_e(υ), and hydrogen Balmer series spectra in hydrogen recombination plasma have been carried out in a liner plasma device. The value of n_e, T_e, f_e(υ), and hydrogen Balmer series spectra is found to depend on gas pressure in the recombination plasma with pulse plasma flow. The high energy electrons in the pulse plasma flow are influenced by the time evolution of the Balmer series spectra. The transient behavior of the recombination plasma with pulse plasma flow has been studied by observing the short double minimum(negative) spike in Hα emission from the plasma. This response in Hα emission is explained by CR model taking into account of the high energy electron associated with pulse plasma flow.