Extension and validation of gyro-fluid model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
SUGAMA Hideo  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80202125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tomohiko  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30260053)
SATAKE Shinsuke  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (70390630)
YAMAGISHI Osamu  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (20413990)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジャイロ流体モデル / プラズマ運動論 / ゾーナルフロー / 乱流輸送 / ジャイロ流体 / ジャイロ運動論 / ジャイロ流体クロージャーモデル / 衝突演算子
Research Abstract
In order to accurately investigate transport phenomena of particles and heat in plasmas confined in toroidal magnetic fields, one needs to use the gyrokinetic model which describes behaviors of collective motions of particles and electromagnetic fields. In this study, the gyro-fluid model, which can evaluate plasma transport much more quickly than the gyrokinetic model, is developed and its efficiency is confirmed by comparison to the gyrokinetic model and application to analyses of plasma turbulent flow processes.