Electron Bernstein wave heating in LHD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Yasuo  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (90300730)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords炉心プラズマ / プラズマ・核融合 / プラズマ加熱 / 電子バーンシュタイン波 / 大型ヘリカル装置 / 高密度プラズマ / 高密度
Research Abstract
A new mirror which enabled high-field side injection of electron cyclotron waves for mode conversion to electron Bernstein waves was installed in the vacuum vessel of large helical device LHD of national institute of fusion science. In the high-density plasma heating experiment where the electron density around the plasma center was higher than the cut-off density of applied waves, an increase in the electron temperature at the plasma center was realized. The electron density at the plasma center was 1.6 times higher than the left-hand cut-off density of the applied 77GHz wave, then the increase in the electron temperature at the plasma center should be attributed to the electron Bernstein wave which was mode-converted from the injected electron cyclotron wave.