Study of momentum balance on the flux surface in a tokamak
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Mitsuru  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 上級研究主席 (10150525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMI Masayuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機, 融合研究開発部, 研究嘱託 (70370442)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords回転 / 新古典論 / 自発回転 / 残留応力 / NTV / offset toroidal rotation / steady state tokamak / symmetry breaking / トカマク / 運動量バランス / 残留トロイダル回転 / 不純物 / 残留ポロイダル回転 / 新古典トロイダル粘性 / トロイダル回転 / 新古典理論 / 磁場方向粘性力 / ポロイダル回転
Research Abstract
Using the neoclassical parallel transport theory etc., momentum balance equations on the flux surface are analyzed and the expression for the residual toroidal rotation is obtained. Also, effects of flow on the flux surface to the perpendicular transport and MHD instability are systematically analyzed, which has been published in the Rev. Mod. Physics journal (IF=43.9) and also Springer book.