Stabilization study of the magnetohydrodynamic instability deciding the highest plasma pressure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
TAKECHI Manabu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究副主幹 (40370423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Go  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究副主幹 (10391260)
AIBA Nobuyuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究員 (20414584)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトカマク / フィードバック制御 / RFP / プラズマ回転 / 磁気流体不安定性 / 核融合プラズマ
Research Abstract
It is very important to increase the plasma beta value for realization of the fusion reactor. We conducted a research on stabilization of resistive wall mode, which finally limit the beta value. The mechanism of RWM triggered by energetic driven mode has been clarified. Stabilization of RWM with very small and few coils has been clarified. However, under certain conditions, the degradation of plasma by 3D effect of sideband effect due to small size of the control coils has been observed.