experimental analysis of one-dimensional migration of interstitial clusters and defect accumulation model under irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Yuhki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20211948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Hiroaki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (40343925)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords照射損傷 / 格子欠陥 / 電子顕微鏡 / 転位ループ / ステンレス鋼 / 原子力エネルギー / 透過電子顕微鏡 / その場観察 / 計算機シミュレーション / 計起シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Mechanisms of one-dimensional(1D)migration processes of interstitial clusters in practical alloys were examined by experimental observation using high-voltage electron microscopy and by computer simulations based on molecular statics and molecular dynamics methods. It was found that 1D migration observed under electron irradiation around room temperature was induced by a mixing effect of solute distribution. It was also clarified that 1D migration was suppressed at higher temperatures due to a segregation of interstitial impurities at interstitial clusters.