Research on Quantitative Examination of Gas Entrainment Rate into Liquid from Free Surface by Vortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Yasuo  信州大学, 繊維学部, 教授 (20215156)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTAKE Hiroyasu  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (40255609)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords熱流動・構造 / 高速増殖炉信頼性および経済性向上 / 高速増殖炉 / 渦 / ガス巻き込み / 安全性 / 気泡流 / スラグ流 / 環状流 / 炉心出力不安定 / 原子力工学 / 熱工学 / 流体工学 / 構造設計 / 気泡 / 二相流 / 原子力エネルギー
Research Abstract
The cover gas entrainment into sodium coolant is one of problems to be examined for the fast breeder reactor that is in the designing stage in Japan. The objective of the present study is to quantitatively examine the gas entrainment rate from the free surface into liquid by a vortex. Test fluid was water and silicone. The height and the diameter of the test vessel were 250 mm and 100 mm, respectively. The test fluid flowed into the test vessel tangentially and left from the outlet hole at the bottom of the test vessel, and then the hollow vortex was formed. The gas entrainment rate was measured by changing the water flow rate and also the height in the test vessel.