Development of Sealed Sheet Sources for Calibration of Whole-body Counters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURE Nobuhito  名古屋大学, 医学部保健学科, 教授 (70159713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Yoshimune  名古屋大学, 医学部保健学科, 助教 (70185502)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Takashi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (70198159)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線防護 / ホールボディカウンタ / 内部被ばく評価 / ファントム / 校正 / 体外計測装置 / 放射性同位元素
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a new-type phantom for calibration of whole-body counters, in which sealed sheet sources are sandwiched between sections of a sliced anthropomorphic phantom such as the Rando phantom. Unlike conventional vessel-type phantoms, the proposed phantom has several advantages:
(a)the morphological similarity to human body
(b)the flexibility in the in vivo distribution
(c)the easiness in the replacement of radionuclides and so on. We invented a method to draw intricate patterns on paper with radioactive solutions using an ink-jet printer. Through the measurement of surface concentration of radioactivity, the autoradiographic evaluation of the pattern, the immersion test of the sources and the air monitoring during the printing, it was demonstrated that sealed sheet sources for the calibration phantom can be prepared safely by the present method. In addition, calibration coefficients for sealed sheet sources were evaluated by Monte Carlo simulation and compared with those for the BOMAB phantom, the most commonly used vessel-type phantom. The result showed that the differences of them between the two phantoms were negligibly small. It is expected that the achievement of this study will bring a new methodology to the calibration of whole-body counters.