Beta-decay study on high energy excited levels in nuclei far off stability line with energy-sum gamma-ray spectroscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Michihiro  名古屋大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (30262885)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords炉物理 / 核データ / 崩壊核データ / エネルギーサムγ線分光 / オンライン同位体分離 / 不安定核 / 励起構造
Research Abstract
With a through-hole type HPGe detector and a clover Ge detector, decay schemes including high energy excited states of nuclei far off the b stability line were studied. These detectors have high solid angle and high detection efficiency, then, de-excite.-rays with cascade relation can be detected as a coincidence summing peak. It means the observed sum peaks correspond to energy of the excited states. Those are useful tools for identify high energy levels. In addition, a correction method for coincidence summing in the clover detector were also developed, the.-ray intensities could be determined with the accuracy of 5%, approximately, from 100 keV to 3 MeV.
On the other hand,.-rays in the decay of neutron-rich nucleus 147La, which were separated by the on-line mass separator KUR-ISOL from fission products of 235U with thermal neutron, were measured with the detector. The 56 excited levels and 160.-rays in the daughter nucleus 147Ce were newly identified up to 3. 5 MeV.