Development of an isotope separation using a phase transition of hafnium hydride.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
ARITA Yuji  福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 教授 (50262879)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords同位体 / 放射線化学 / 同位体分離 / 水素 / 重水素 / ハフニウム
Research Abstract
At the phase transition around the 400K which was newly found for hafnium hydride, it turned out that the isotope separation by hydrogen absorption and desorption is difficult. On the other hand, it turned out by using the hydrogen desorption above 900K that desorption of hydrogen gas(H_2), deuterium gas(D_2), and hydrogen-deuterium gas(HD) was observed. It also turned out that a plate form of hafnium is good for hydrogen absorption and desorption.