Study on high efficiency separation and recovery of minor actinides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Hirotake  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (90127150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Takayuki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60314291)
UEHARA Akihiro  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (30402952)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITANI Kouichi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50111943)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイナーアクチニド / 還元抽出法 / 溶解度 / 活量係数 / 溶融塩 / 活用係数
Research Abstract
Solubility and activity coefficient of minor actinides(MA) and fission products(FP) in liquid metals were investigated for performance assessment and optimal design of reductive extraction systems for MA recovery. The activity coefficient of some lanthanides was measured by an electrochemical method and compared with literature values to confirm systematic nature of lanthanides. Also, the solubility of lanthanides in mixtures of more than one lanthanide and solvent metal was measured and found to be explained by assuming an ideal mixing behavior of intermetallic compounds in the solid phase. As a result of this study, it became possible to give conditions for solute concentrations in order to achieve high efficiency separation and recovery of MA.