Tritium behavior at the interface of oxidized metal under high temperature water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hirofumi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究副主幹 (20354615)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATANO Yuji  富山大学, 水素同位体科学研究センター, 教授 (80218487)
ISOBE Kanetsugu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究副主幹 (00354613)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトリチウム / 金属界面 / 酸化 / 溶解 / 拡散
Research Abstract
Deuterium behavior into the metals soaked in pressurized high temperature heavy water has been investigated in order to understand the oxidation initiated tritium infiltration in the nuclear reactor such as steel or nickel. Deuterium amount and depth distribution of elements in samples oxidized in hot heavy water were measured by the thermal desorption method and a glow discharge optical elemental spectroscopy method, respectively. As the results, it was found that deuterium infiltration into the material would be initiated by the deuterium gas generated at the oxidation process of metal at the oxide. metal interface. Nickel as the anti corrosion metal and gold plating as the permeation reduction coating could be relatively effective to prevent deuterium infiltration into the metal.