Chemical analysis of nuclear materials by synchrotron based X-ray imaging technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yoshihiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (70370369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAITA Tsuyoshi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (40370481)
SHIWAKU Hideaki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (10222043)
SUZUKI Shinichi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (60354841)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射光イメージング / X線吸収微細構造分析 / 元素分析 / 核燃料 / 再処理 / イメージング / 放射光
Research Abstract
Synchrotron radiation based imaging XAFS technique was developed to analyze two-dimensional distribution of selected element and their chemical state in matrix mixtures. X-ray CCD camera was used as the X-ray intensity detector in the measurement. Position sensitivity was added to the conventional XAFS technique by obtaining gray-scale values from each CCD picture. While aiming at technical progress by analyzing some standard samples, practical use was tried to analysis of nuclear materials.