Development of the effective novel identification method of the proteins which accumulate uranium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Fuminori  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (60391273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZAI Naofumi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (80354877)
鈴木 義規  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 博士研究員 (20455281)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords核燃料サイクル / 酵母 / ウラン濃集 / タンパク質 / ウラン濃集タンパク質 / 非含硫アミノ酸
Research Abstract
We developed new technique to identify the protein which specifically accumulated uranium effectively. This method uses the detection system that combined mass spectrograph with liquid chromatography using a size exclusion column. We tried to identify the proteins which accumulate uranium using this method. As a result, we made clear that about 46 kilo Daltons of protein accumulated uranium. It was also suggested that the protein did not conclude the amino acid including sulfur(methionine and cysteine).