Heat Extraction Characteristics of Downhole Heat Exchanger with Ground-Water Flow and Phase Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAGO Makoto  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 教授 (50171682)
Research Collaborator AKATA Hirotake  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 技術部技術職員
SAKUDA Hikari  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 当時博士前期課程学生
MORITA Satoshi  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 当時博士前期課程学生
KANEKO Nobuhiro  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 当時博士前期課程学生
KAMADA Shuusuke  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 当時博士前期課程学生
CHIBA Taisuke  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 当時博士前期課程学生
ISE Takashi  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 当時博士前期課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエネルギー節約・効率利用 / 自然エネルギーの利用 / 自然エネルギー / 相変化 / 地中熱交換器 / 地熱エネルギー / 地下水流れ / 再生可能エネルギー / 地中熱利用 / ヒートアイランド対策技術
Research Abstract
A spiral-tube downhole heat exchanger has been proposed to make the best use of geothermal energy in shallow stratum, and the effect of ground-water flow on heat extraction characteristics with a spiral-tube downhole heat exchanger has been investigated by numerical simulation. Moreover, cooling experiments in a porous cavity have been carried out to clarify phase change phenomena such as freezing and solidification with heat extraction from magma. From the present study it was noted that the heat extraction rate increased with increasing ground-water velocity and that the freezing phenomena in a porous cavity intricately changed due to the difference of porosity.