Development of high-efficiency water sorption refrigerator using an inorganic salt-supported carbonaceous sorbent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KUMITA Mikio  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 准教授 (60262557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Akio  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (30274690)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords省エネルギー / 吸着冷凍機 / 金属塩添着 / 活性炭素繊維 / 水蒸気収着
Research Abstract
To improve a cold output from water sorption refrigerators, we focused on sorption materials, and examined HDACF(High-Density Activated Carbon Fiber) and/or CaCl_2/HDACF composite sorbent for preparation procedures, water sorption performances and heat transfer enhancement. Experimental results showed that HDACFs with various apparent densities could be obtained from phenolic fibers by a hot-briquetting, carbonization and activation treatments. CaCl_2/HDACFs, which were easily prepared by a solution impregnation method, have superior water sorption performance in the lower vapor pressure range. HDACF could be combined with aluminum materials such as fine wires, wire mesh and fine particles. These results indicated that HDACF or CaCl_2/HDACF composite sorbent would be promising materials for high efficiency water sorption refrigerators.