Preparation of micrometer sized tubes by combining electrospinning technique and electroless plating method and their application to energy storage devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Hiromori  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90211383)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電界紡糸法 / 無電解めっき法 / 極細金属中空繊維 / 極細金属酸化物中空繊維 / 中空繊維 / 鋳型繊維 / チューブ / 電極材料 / 電界紡糸 / 無電解めっき / 金属酸化物チューブ / 無機中空繊維 / 電極 / キャパシタ / 酸化ニッケル / 酸化銅 / 電気化学キャパシタ / 極細金属酸化物チューブ
Research Abstract
Micrometer-or nanometer-sized metal or metal oxide hollow fibers were prepared by combination of electrospinning technique and electroless plating method. The electrospun fibers with electroless-plating catalyst(palladium chloride) were dipping into the electroless plating bath and then the resulted fibers were heated at 400? 500°C in the air or were dipped into the organic solvent to remove the core fibers. The procedure provided various hollow fibers, nickel-phosphor alloy, nickel oxide, copper, copper oxide, bismuth, bismuth oxide, and zinc oxide. The size of the electrospun fibers affects the inner size of the hollow fibers prepared in this investigation.