Development of high performance electrodes for high temperature thermally regenerative electrochemical heat pumps
Project/Area Number |
21560884
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Energy engineering
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kotaro 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60278215)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | エネルギー節約 / 効率利用 / ケミカルヒートポンプ / ヒートポンプ / 化学ヒートポンプ / 高温ヒートポンプ / アルカリ金属熱電変換 / 化学蓄熱 / 濃度差電池 / 高温熱エネルギー / 固体電解質 / 高周波インピーダンス測定 / 多孔質電極 / 電気化学ヒートポンプ / 多孔質薄膜電極 |
Research Abstract |
A new type high-temperature heat pump system using thermally regenerative electrochemical cells is proposed in this study. The system covers high temperature range from 600 Kto 900 K. The thermodynamic cycle of the proposed heat pump system is same as the inverse thermodynamic cycle of the alkali metal thermal to electrical converter (AMTEC). The selected working fluid is sodium and the electrolyte material is beta”-alumina solid electrolyte ceramics. The performance of the heat pump based on the experimental electrode performance in this study has been estimated.The typical calculated the coefficient of performance (COP) is 3-4.5 for ΔT = 100 K.