Preparation of manganese oxides with nanosize structu re for energy storage devices by electrochemical precipitation technic.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATAKURA Katsumi  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (80169466)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電解沈降法 / 水酸化マンガン / LDH / 正極材料 / ナノ構造 / Mn/Al LDH / LDH薄膜 / 電解還元沈降法 / 電気化学沈降水酸化マンガン / 電気化学沈降水酸化マンガン法 / リチウムイオン電池 / アルミニウム含有水酸化マンガン / スピネルマンガン酸リチウム / バーネサイト / 電気化学沈降法 / 正極
Research Abstract
Electrochemical behavior of Mn(OH)_2 was successfully investigated using the electrochemically precipitated Mn(OH)_2.At the fast scan rate, reversible redox reaction proceeds among Mn(II)/Mn(III) system in KOH aq. accompanied with insertion and desorption of OH-but no alkali metal ions. At the slow scan rate, electrochemical insertion of alkali metal ions into electrochemically precipitated Mn(OH)_2 was confirmed during electrochemical oxidation. Layered Manganese and aluminum double hydroxides(Mn/Al LDH), the interlayer spacing of 0.88 nm, were electrochemically synthesized on a Pt substrate by galvanostatic electrochemical reduction of Mn(NO_3)_2 and Al(NO_3)_3 aqueous solutions mixtures. Though the dissolution of Al^<3+> in the LDHs occurred at the first electrochemical oxidation in a 2 mol dm^<-3> KOH solution, reversible redox peaks at around-0.2V vs. Hg/HgO were observed after 2^<nd> cycle of CVs.