Identification and molecular population genetics analysis of speciation genes in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAWAMURA Kyoichi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (90247205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Toshiyuki  国立遺伝学研究所, 集団遺伝学研究部門, 准教授 (90202150)
MATSUNO Kenji  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (60318227)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 種分化 / 生殖的隔離 / 雑種致死 / 雑種不妊 / ヌクレオポリン / 遺伝的不和合 / 核孔複合タンパク
Research Abstract
Previously we succeeded to make an interspecific introgression line in which a part of the genomes of Drosophila melanogaster is replaced by the homologous genes from Drosophila simulans. Introgression homozygotes are sterile both in females and males and the introgression results in recessive lethality when crossed to D. simulans. Thus, the introgression provides an opportunity to genetically analyze reproductive isolation. In the present research, we indicated that Nucleoporin 160 is responsible for the hybrid female sterility and inviability.