Structure and formation of bacterial lipid domains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kouji  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00119140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Hiroshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00173071)
MATSUOKA Satoshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90509283)
Research Collaborator 内山 純爾  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
橋本 理尋  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
原 義令  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
近藤 大哲  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
谷村 遊  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
石川 一輝  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
今井 裕紀子  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
梅川 満  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
奥津 裕文  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
神谷 雄介  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
佐々木 優  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
谷口 綾  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
千葉 美奈子  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
初 金苗  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
小島 一誠  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
田中 智章  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
中村 達郎  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
日當 竜一  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
宮崎 希  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
宮澤 岳  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
及川 達巳  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
佐野 奈緒子  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
瀬谷 学人  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
松永 直子  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
峯島 良太  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
宮松 沙織  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
横尾 茉由子  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
松島 若菜  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
小穴 秋弓  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
唐沢 伸明  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
木村 絵里  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
関 貴洋  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
西野 有紀  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
野中 ちひろ  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
古川 祐吾  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期・前期課程学生、理学部分子生物学科4年生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂質ドメイン / カルジオリピン / ホスファチジルエタノールアミン / 枯草菌 / カルジオリピン合成酵素 / MinD / ホスファチジルグリセロール
Research Abstract
Cardiolipin and phosphatidylethanolamine are localized in the septal and polar membranes, not distributed homogeneously, in Bacillus subtilis cells. In order to clarify the structure and mechanism of formation of bacterial lipid domains, we have adopted following two approaches. (i) To examine the distribution of other membrane lipids, we have screened a library of oligopeptides with random amino acid sequence to develop new probes for specific detection of the other lipids. (ii) To study the mechanism of lipid domain formation, the means to localize septally of lipid synthases and MinD, which regulates the position of cell division, is examined with special focus on the region at its COOH-terminus.