Analysis of regulations of septin modifications in cytokinesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Yoshiko  学習院大学, 理学部, 研究員 (00138124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UESONO Yukifumi  東京大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (30251408)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子遺伝 / 細胞周期 / 細胞質分裂 / SUMO化 / ユビキチン化 / セプチン / ユビキチンリガーゼ / SUMOリガーゼ / 酵母 / スモ化 / リン酸化 / アクチンリング / チェックポイントコントロール / チェックポイント
Research Abstract
Budding yeast Cdc3 is a component of septin rings which localize at the neck region andis essential for cytokinesis. Cdc3 was transiently sumoylated by Siz1, a SUMO ligase onlyduring M-phase. Cdc3 was ubiquitinated in Rsp5-dependent way, but the PY-motif of Cdc3was not required for the ubiquitination. We examined the phenotypes of various mutantswhen Siz1-septin or SUMO-septin fusion proteins were over-expressed. Results suggestedthat the septin sumoylation induces the depolymerization of septin rings, and that thesumolylated Siz1 was ubiquitinated by Slx8/Slx5 ubiquitin ligase for its degradation.