Study of the Origins of the Plant Circadian Clocks by Using Two Basal Land Plants as Model Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Setsuyuki  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30283469)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAYUKI Kochi  京都大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (40202056)
TOKITAKA Oyama  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30324396)
TAKASHI Yamashino  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教 (00314005)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords進化遺伝 / 生物時計 / 生物リズム / 基部植物 / ヒメツリガネゴケ / 概日時計 / 概日リズム / 植物時計 / 遺伝子ターゲティング / 相同組換え / 環境適応
Research Abstract
The biological clock in plants controls important processes such as photosynthesis on a daily basis. Although its mechanism has been extensively studied in the model dicot Arabidopsis, the diversity of the plant clocks has been a complete mystery because the clock mechanisms in other species have not been elucidated. We have shown, by studying the clocks in bryophytes, basal group of plants, that the plant clocks have evolved subsidiary mechanisms specific to each group while they share the basic core machinery.