Understanding the novel interplay between telomere and helicase in chromosome maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MASARU Ueno  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (90293597)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsテロメア / 分裂酵母 / RecQヘリケース / 微小管重合阻害剤 / 染色体分配 / ヘリケース / DNA組換え
Research Abstract
The double mutants between fission yeast telomere binding protein Pot1 and Rqh1 helicase and the double mutant between fission yeast telomerase Trt1 and Rqh1 helicase are sensitive to microtubule drug TBZ. We found that the reason for the TBZ sensitivity is due to the accumulation of recombination intermediates at telomere in M phase, which inhibits chromosome segregation.