Analysis of RagA, B/C, D in mTOR signal transduction system
Project/Area Number |
21570007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 分子遺伝 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / 環境 / 微生物 / シグナル伝達 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this research was to find when, where, and how the G proteins(RagA, B/C, D) regulate mTOR signal transduction pathway. Moreover, we tried to identify roles of interacting proteins of the G proteins in mTOR pathway. We elucidated significance of Gtrlp and Gtr2p complex formation and interaction to other proteins(Ego3 and Egol) by using G protein mutant proteins. We found that Gtrlp interacted to Torl complex proteins Kogl and Tco89 in a specific manner. Interaction between Gtrlp and Tco89p was important. We showed that human RagA, C regulate mTOR and AMPK. It was shown that AMPK regulates mTOR. Here we found that RagA, C could be bridge proteins for mTOR and AMPK.