Establishment and erasure of genomic imprinting during somatic and germline differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2010-2011)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2009)
Principal Investigator
MISE Nathan  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00360644)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲノム刷り込み / DNAメチル化 / ES細胞 / 試験管内分化系 / 遺伝子発現 / エピジェネティクス / 細胞分化 / 生殖細胞分化 / ヒストン修飾 / EG細胞 / SNPs
Research Abstract
Genomic imprinting is a gene regulatory mechanism in which genes only derived from one parent to work. Genomic imprinting is known to be regulated by DNA methylation, but detail molecular mechanisms establishing parent-of-origin dependent gene expression pattern is still unclear. In this study, we showed that the expression pattern of imprinted gene is established accompanying cell differentiation using with an ES cell in vitro differentiation system. We further established a in vitro cell culture system to analyze detailed molecular mechanisms of establishment of imprinted expression pattern of imprinted genes.