Mechanisms determining the relationships between facilitation and biological invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TSUYUZAKI Shiro  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (10222142)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsファシリテーション / 永久調査区 / 遷移 / 生物学的侵入 / 生態系復元 / 永久調査 / 空間構造 / 播種実験 / 谷地坊主 / 実生生存 / 種子発芽
Research Abstract
Although facilitation that is one of the mechanisms of multi-species coexistence becomes remarkable with developing litter and microtopography, the ecosystem recovery delays when facilitation promotes biological invasion. To clarify the mechanisms, therefore, comparative experiments were conducted in the two fields where native or biologically-invasive species establish. The species attributes are closely related with the development of litter that was regulated by climate. I concluded that the establishment off species was determined more by litter development than light, soil and microtopography.