Composition of litter-decomposing fungal community under snow cover in a cool-temperate forest and their extracellular enzyme activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Toshizumi  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 講師 (00343012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUDA Keiichi  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 講師 (80322840)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリター分解 / 菌類群集 / 低温 / 積雪 / 分解酵素
Research Abstract
We investigated the decomposition of leaf litter and the composition of litter-decomposing fungal community under snow cover in some forest stands in Hokkaido, and their extracellular enzyme productivity at low temperature. It was observed that while the oak and fir foliage litter lost their original weight under snow during the winter season, some fungi appeared or increased the frequency. Some fungi isolated from oak litter were found to extend the mycelia on the media and indicated ligninolytic activity at 0℃. These results suggest that some litter-decomposing fungi, which have potential ability to degrade lignin at 0℃, significantly contribute the litter decomposition under snow cover.