Ecological studies in structure and function of dwarf bamboo community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
HORI Yoshimichi  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (30125801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMURA Yasuo  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (50202388)
Research Collaborator NAKANO Takashi  山梨県環境科学研究所, 主任研究員 (90342964)
YASUDA Taisuke  山梨県環境科学研究所, 研究員 (40372106)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアズマネザサ / アズマザサ / スズタケ / ミヤコザサ / 形態的可塑性 / 生産構造 / 最大光合成速度 / 分布 / 種多様性 / 比高 / 林床植物
Research Abstract
In stress and/or disturbed conditions, the morphological plasticity of Pleioblastus chino improved the efficiency of matter production. In cool temperate forests in the northern Ibaraki Prefecture three dwarf bamboos (Sasa nipponica, Sasamorpha borealis, Sasaella ramose) grew. The distribution of S. nipponica and S. borealis was separated by ca. 30 m of the relative elevation (difference elevation between the habitat and the nearest swamp to the habitat). S. ramosa was distributed in the study site where S. borealis did not grow. S. ramosa showed high plasticity of morphological and ecophysiological traits.