Long-term monitoring on shoot growth of alpine dwarf pine Pinus pumila in relation to climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
WADA Naoya  富山大学, 極東地域研究センター, 教授 (40272893)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 阿部 倫也
鈴木 耕史
横山 将大
松島 綾子
立島 健
加藤 万里
井上 洋介
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords気候変動 / 高山生態系 / 地球温暖化 / ハイマツ / モニタリング / フェノロジー / 長期モニタリング / 長期モニタリグ
Research Abstract
I evaluated the effects of snowmelt timing and climate change on annual shoot growth of alpine dwarf pine Pinus pumila growing in Tateyama mountains, Toyama prefecture, which is distributed widely on the ridge and the upper slope above the timberline. Annual shoot elongation terminated in late July, showing little yearly variation. Annual shoot elongation was affected by climatic condition of the previous summer through the bud formation after complication of the current shoot elongation. Interannual variation in litterfall was also explained by temporal variation in shoot elongation.